CincyMusic Podcasts
Buy the Cincinnati Support Local Music Tee

MPMF.14 Schedule Released

MPMF.14 Schedule Released

By on  Comments

MidPoint Music Festival has released their full performance schedule for the festival that takes place in downtown Cincinnati, September 25-27, 2014. MidPoint has always been the place to discover new indie music on our own turf, and we are more excited for this year than ever!

The festival features three days of live music on 14 stages, including headliners Chromeo, The Afghan Whigs, and OK Go. Of course there are tons of great local favorites scattered throughout the festival including Automagik, Black Owls, Public, and Wussy.

As we get closer to the festival, we will have a dedicated schedule page, but for now take a look at the schedule as announced today!

Thursday, September 25 

Arnold’s Bar & Grill
8:00 PM - TBA
9:15 PM - Honey Locust (Nashville)
10:30 PM - River Whyless (Ashville)
11:45 PM - The Appleseed Collective (Ann Arbor, MI) 

Christian Moerlein Brewing Co.
Outdoor
7:15 PM - TBA
8:30 PM - Blues Control (Queens)
9:30 PM - Panda Bear (Lisbon) 

Indoor
9:00 PM - Scott and Charlene's Wedding (Melbourne), Saturn Batteries, TBA 

Contemporary Arts Center (All Ages)
8:00 PM - TBA
9:00 PM - Molly Sullivan (Cincinnati)
10:15 PM - Parallels (Toronto)
11:30 PM - Mutual Benefit (New York City) 

Know Theatre
Main
8:00 PM - Bethesda (Kent)
9:15 PM - Darlene (Cincinnati)
10:30 PM - Fathers (Chicago)
11:45 PM - Lost In The Trees (Chapel Hill) 

Second
7:30 PM - TBA
8:45 PM - HEAF (Steubenville)
10:00 PM - Violent Mae (Hartford) 

Mainstay Rock Bar
8:15 PM - Vic and Gab (Milwaukee)
9:30 PM - Heavy Hinges (Cincinnati)
10:45 PM - The Infatuations (Detroit)
12:00 AM - The Almighty Get Down (Cincinnati) 

Memorial Hall
9:15 PM - TBA
10:15 PM - Dylan LeBlanc (Shreveport)
11:30 PM - Sun Kil Moon (San Francisco) 

MOTR Pub
8:15 PM - Dead Stars (Brooklyn)
9:30 PM - Cheerleader (Philadelphia)
10:45 PM - Left Lane Cruiser (Fort Wayne)
12:00 AM - Nikki Lane (Nashville) 

Mr. Pitiful’s
8:00 PM - TBA
9:15 PM - Bulletville (Cincinnati)
10:30 PM - Steelism (Nashville)
11:45 PM - No Sinner (Vancouver) 

Taft Theatre Ballroom (All Ages)
8:15 PM - Jeecy and The Jungle (Detroit)
9:30 PM - The Ghost Wolves (Austin)
10:45 PM - Barrence Whitfield and The Savages (Boston)
12:00 AM - St. Paul and the Broken Bones (Birmingham)

The Drinkery
8:00 PM - Motel Beds (Dayton)
9:15 PM - Smasherman (Cincinnati)
10:30 PM - Alpha Consumer (Minneapolis)
11:45 PM - Flint Eastwood (Detroit) 

Washington Park (All Ages)
6:00 PM - TBA
7:30 PM - Brenmar (Chicago/NYC)
8:45 PM - Chromeo (Toronto) 

Friday, September 26 

Arnold’s Bar & Grill
8:30 PM - Honey and Houston (Cincinnati)
9:45 PM - Warren Byrom and Fabled Canelands (Lexington)
11:00 PM - Woody Pines (Nashville)
12:15 AM - Holy Ghost Tent Revival (Greensboro) 

Christian Moerlein Brewing Co.
Outdoor
7:15 PM - Bully (Nashville)
8:15 PM - Drowners (New York City)
9:30 PM - Tycho (San Francisco) 

Indoor
9:00 PM - Luxley (New Orleans), Watter (Louisville), TBA 

Contemporary Arts Center (All Ages)
7:45 PM - Honeyspiders (Cincinnati)
9:00 PM - Sisters of Your Sunshine Vapor (Detroit)
10:15 PM - Pontiak (Virginia)
11:30 PM - Bella Clava (Toronto) 

Know Theatre
Main
8:00 PM - TBA
9:15 PM - Dresses (Portland)
10:30 PM - Body Language (Brooklyn)
11:45 PM - Rubblebucket (New York City) 

Second
8:45 PM - Us, Today (Cincinnati)
10:00 PM - Fort Wilson Riot (Minneapolis) 

Mainstay Rock Bar
8:45 PM - Wild Leaves (Brooklyn)
10:00 PM - Culture Queer (Cincinnati)
11:15 PM - Love X Stereo (Seoul)
12:30 AM - Miniature Tigers (New York City) 

Memorial Hall
9:15 PM - Great Caesar (Brooklyn)
10:30 PM - Young Heirlooms (Cincinnati)
11:45 PM - Jessica Lea Mayfield (Kent) 

MOTR Pub
8:15 PM - TBA
9:30 PM - The Locals (Chicago)
10:45 PM - Adia Victoria (Nashville)
12:00 AM - Landlady (Brooklyn) 

Mr. Pitiful’s
8:00 PM - Juniper Rising (Brooklyn)
9:15 PM - Crystal Bright and the Silver Hands (Greensboro)
10:30 PM - Shivering Timbers (Akron)
11:45 PM - The Tontons (Houston) 

Taft Theatre Ballroom (All Ages)
8:30 PM - DVA (Pardubice, CZ)
9:45 PM - Gizmo (Los Angeles)
11:00 PM - Dessa (Minneapolis)
12:00 AM - WHY? (Cincinnati) 

The Drinkery
8:45 PM - Old City (Cincinnati)
10:00 PM - Across Tundras (Nashville)
11:00 PM - All Them Witches (Nashville)
12:15 AM - Liturgy (Brooklyn) 

Washington Park (All Ages)
6:00 PM - Joseph Arthur (New York City)
7:15 PM - Wussy (Cincinnati)
8:30 PM - The Afghan Whigs (Cincinnati) 

Saturday, September 27 

Arnold’s Bar & Grill
8:30 PM - Mustered Courage (Melbourne)
9:45 PM - Caroline Glaser (Nashville)
11:00 PM - Bonesetters (Indianapolis)
12:15 AM - Good Graeff (Sarasota) 

Christian Moerlein Brewing Co.
Outdoor
7:15 PM - Ancient Warfare (Lexington)
8:30 PM - Coves (Leamington Spa)
9:30 PM - The Raveonettes (Los Angeles) 

Indoor
9:00 PM - Injecting Strangers (Cincinnati), Apache Dropout (Bloomington), Ex-Cult (Memphis) 

Know Theatre
Main
11:45 PM - EMA (South Dakota)
8:30 PM - Fists of Love (Cincinnati)
9:30 PM - Ex Hex (Washington DC)
10:30 PM - Speedy Ortiz (Northampton) 

Second
7:30 PM - TBA
8:45 PM - Comrade Question (Columbus)
10:00 PM - Leggy (Cincinnati) 

Mainstay Rock Bar
8:45 PM - Pop Goes The Evil (Cincinnati)
10:00 PM - Pujol (Nashville)
11:15 PM - Conveyor (Gainesville)
12:30 AM - Maserati (Athens, GA) 

Memorial Hall
9:15 PM - The Ridges (Athens)
10:30 PM - Saintseneca (Columbus)
11:45 PM - Gardens & Villa (Santa Barbara) 

MOTR Pub
8:00 PM - Wyatt Blair (Los Angeles)
9:00 PM - Froth (Los Angeles)
10:00 PM - Mr. Elevator and The Brain Hotel (Los Angeles)
11:00 PM - Corners (Los Angeles)
12:15 AM - Kid Congo and The Pink Monkey Birds (Washington DC) 

Mr. Pitiful’s
8:00 PM - Margo & The Price Tags (Nashville)
9:15 PM - Joshua Powell and The Great Train Robbery (Anderson, IN)
10:30 PM - Quiet Life (Portland)
11:45 PM - Arum Rae (New York City) 

Taft Theatre Ballroom (All Ages)
8:15 PM - State Song (Cincinnati)
9:30 PM - Lab Partners (Dayton)
10:45 PM - Earth (Seattle)
12:00 AM - Deafheaven (San Francisco) 

The Drinkery
7:30 PM - Twinsmith (Omaha)
8:45 PM - Miss Geo (Boston MA)
10:00 PM - Prim (Cincinnati)
11:00 PM - Xoe Wise (Chicago)
12:15 AM - Milagres (Brooklyn) 

Washington Park (All Ages)
1:45 PM - INTL (Nashville)
3:00 PM - Modoc (Nashville)
4:15 PM - Public (Cincinnati)
5:30 PM - Empires (Chicago)
7:00 PM - OK Go (Los Angeles)